2018 Winners (2019 Banquet)

GENERAL PRESIDENTS’ SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD

  • Quartile 1 -RAC Group
  • Quartile 2 – Driver’s Industrial Installations Ltd.
  • Quartile 3 – Lorneville Mechanical Contractors Ltd.
  • Quartile 4 – Stuart Olson Industrial Projects Inc.

Sustained Superior Performance Award

  • Worley Industrial Services ULC. @ Dow Chemical Fort Saskatchewan for 6 years & 3 million+ injury free craft hours.

365 DAILY MAINTENANCE AWARD

Quartile 1:

  • Edmonton Exchanger & Refinery Services Ltd. @ Syncrude Canada.
  • Babcock & Wilcox PGG, Canada @ Newfoundland Hydro Holyrood Generating Station.

Quartile 2:

  • TAMS @ Shell Sarnia.
  • AlumaSafway Inc. @ Dow Chemical Fort Saskatchewan.
  • Edmonton Exchanger & Refinery Services Ltd. @ Suncor Edmonton Refinery.
  • Melloy Industrial Services Inc. @ CNOOC Long Lake.

Quartile 3:

  • AlumaSafway Inc. @ NB Power Point Lepreau.
  • AlumaSafway Inc. @ MEG Energy Christina Lake.
  • AlumaSafway Inc. @ CNOOC.
  • AlumaSafway Inc. @ Imperial Oil Strathcona Refinery.
  • Edmonton Exchanger & Refinery Services Ltd. @ Imperial Oil Strathcona Refinery.
  • RAC Group @ Syncrude Canada.

Quartile 4:

  • Worley Industrial Services ULC. @ Dow Chemical Fort Saskatchewan.
  • Worley Industrial Services ULC. @ Irving Oil Saint John Refinery.
  • Driver’s Industrial Installations Ltd. @ Suncor Sarnia Refinery.
  • Worley Industrial Installations ULC. @ Shell Scotford.
  • Lorneville Mechanical Contractors Ltd. @ Irving Oil Saint John Refinery.
  • Lorneville Mechanical Contractors Ltd. @ NB Power Point Lepreau.
  • Clearwater Energy Services @ Syncrude Canada.
  • CBS Construction @ Syncrude Canada.

WILLIAM WARCHOW SAFETY LEADERSHIP & INNOVATION AWARD

  • CIMS Limited Partnership @ for their “CIMS Leadership Academy” safety program.

TRIPARTITE ZERO (RECORDABLE) INJURY TURNAROUND AWARD

Quartile 1:

  • Clearwater Energy Services @ Syncrude Canada for PSV 1&2.
  • Aecon Industrial Western @ Plains Midstream For Empress 6 2018 TA.

Quartile 2:

  • Worley Industrial Services ULC. @ Irving Oil Saint John Refinery – 2018 Maintenance Projects Outage Team.
  • Melloy Industrial Services Inc. @ Nutrien Fort Saskatchewan for 2018 105D Converter & TA.
  • Worley Industrial Services ULC. @ HollyFronteir PCLI Mississauga for 2018 White Oils TA.

Quartile 3:

  • Clearwater Energy Services @ Syncrude Canada for 2018 Denali TA.
  • Edmonton Exchanger & Refinery Services Ltd. @ CNRL Horizon for 2018 Fall TA.
  • AlumaSafway Inc. @ Suncor Base Plant for 2018 Fall TA.
  • Clearwater Energy Services @ Syncrude Canada for Train 1,2,3 TA.

Quartile 4:

  • Stuart Olson Industrial Projects Inc. @ Suncor Base Plant for 2018 Spring TA.
  • Worley Industrial Services ULC. @ Syncrude Canada for 2018 Denali TA.
  • AlumaSafway Inc. @ Suncor Base Plant for 2018 Spring TA.
  • APTIM Services Corp. @ Syncrude Canada for 2018 Denali TA
  • AlumaSafway Inc. @ Syncrude Canada for 2018 Denali 2 TA.

Budrow Tozer Most Improved Award

  • MM Limited Partnership for their 2018 HSE Improvement Plan @ Suncor Base Plant

 Statistics

  • 29.36 million craft hours submitted without a recordable incident under the CS2A program since inception.
  • 11.11 million craft hours were executed in 2018 without a recordable incident:
  • 216 applications were submitted in 2018 across 56 unique work sites or 35 Client Organizations.

Honorable Mentions

The Unions:

  • The Alberta Building Trade Unions executed 8.21 million injury free craft hours under the CS2A banner.
  • The New Brunswick Building Trade Unions executed 1.57 million injury free craft hours under the CS2A banner.
  • The Ontario Building Trade Unions executed 1.24 million  injury free craft hours under the CS2A banner.

Click here to view the winners from the 3rd Annual CS2A Banquet