2021 Winners (2020 Operational Year)

GENERAL PRESIDENTS’ SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD

  • Quartile 4 – Stuart Olson Industrial Projects Inc.
  • Quartile 3 – Norcan Infinity LP.
  • Quartile 2 – APTIM Services Canada
  • Quartile 1 – Park Derochie Inc.

Craftsperson of the Year

  • Amber Anderson – United Association Local 488 Member and Foreperson for CIMS Limited Partnership at Syncrude Canada Ltd.

Sustained Superior Performance Award

  • Worley Industrial Services ULC.’s long-term maintenance team at the Irving Oil Refinery, SJNB for executing 2.95 million injury free craft hours and zero recordable incidents over a 6 plus year period.

365 DAILY MAINTENANCE AWARD

Quartile 4:

  • Stuart Olson Industrial Projects Inc. at Suncor Base Plant.
  • AlumaSafway Inc. at Suncor Base Plant.
  • TAMS Maintenance and Construction Ltd. at Suncor Firebag.
  • Worley Industrial Services ULC. at Irving Oil Refinery.
  • AlumaSafway Inc. at Irving Oil Refinery.
  • Worley Industrial Services ULC. at Dow Chemical Ft. Saskatchewan.
  • Lorneville Mechanical Contractors Ltd. at NB Power Pt. Lepreau
  • Driver’s Industrial Installations Ltd. at Suncor Sarnia Refinery.
  • CIMS Limited Partnership at Imperial Oil Nanticoke Refinery.
  • CBS Construction Ltd. at Syncrude Canada Ltd.
  • Melloy Industrial Services Inc. at Nova Chemical Joffre.

Quartile 3:

  • AlumaSafway Inc. at Imperial Oil Strathcona Refinery.
  • AlumaSafway Inc. at Dow Chemical Ft. Saskatchewan.
  • Worley Industrial Services ULC. at CF Industries.
  • Edmonton Exchanger & Refinery Services Ltd. at Imperial Oil Strathcona Refinery.

Quartile 2:

  • TAMS Maintenance and Construction Ltd. at Shell Sarnia.
  • Lorneville Mechanical Contractors Ltd. at Irving Oil Refinery.
  • Clearwater Energy Services at Yara Belle Plaine.

Quartile 1:

  • Rope Access Calgary Inc. at Syncrude Canada Ltd.
  • Worley Industrial Services ULC. at Dow Chemical Prentiss.

WILLIAM WARCHOW SAFETY LEADERSHIP & INNOVATION AWARD

  • Stuart Olson Industrial Projects Inc. for their Covid-19 Pandemic Safety Program.

TRIPARTITE ZERO (RECORDABLE) INJURY TURNAROUND AWARD

Quartile 4:

  • Edmonton Exchanger & Refinery Services Ltd. at Shell Scotford – 2020 Spring Turnaround.
  • Stuart Olson Industrial Projects Inc. at Suncor Base Plant – 2020 Turnaround.
  • Edmonton Exchanger & Refinery Services Ltd. at Husky Lloydminster – 2020 Turnaround.
  • AlumaSafway Inc. at Suncor Edmonton Refinery – 2020 Turnaround.

Quartile 3:

  • Norcan Infinity LP at Syncrude Canada Ltd. – Project Taurus Turnaround.
  • APTIM Services Canada at Suncor Base Plant – 2020 Fall Turnaround.
  • Edmonton Exchanger & Refinery Services Ltd. at Syncrude Canada Ltd. – Project Taurus Turnaround.

Quartile 2:

  • Melloy Industrial Services Inc at Nutrien Redwater – 2020 Plant 1 Turnaround.
  • APM-Boiler APIC at TransAlta Sundance – Unit 6 Turnaround.

Quartile 1:

  • Altex Industries at CNRL Horizon – 2020 Turnaround.

Budrow Tozer Most Improved Award

  • Driver’s Industrial Installations Ltd. for their Mental Health Program at Suncor Sarnia Refinery.

2021 Event Program

 Statistics

  • 9.02 million injury free craft hours were executed/reported in the 2020 operational year.
  • 248 nominations were submitted by 23 Employers that included 43 Clients at 57 job sites across Canada.
  • 50.35 million craft hours submitted/reported without a recordable incident under the CS2A program since inception.

Honorable Mentions

The Unions:

  • The Alberta Building Trade Unions executed 6.76 million injury free craft hours.
  • The New Brunswick Building Trade Unions executed 1.44 million injury free craft hours.
  • The Ontario Building Trade Unions executed 647,275 injury free craft hours.
  • The Saskatchewan Building Trade Unions executed 60,699 injury free craft hours.
  • The Newfoundland Building Trade Unions executed 44,035 injury free craft hours.

CLICK HERE to view the 2021 CS2A Winners!