2020 Winners (2019 Operational Year)

GENERAL PRESIDENTS’ SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD

  • Quartile 4 – Melloy Industrial Services Inc.
  • Quartile 3 – Norcan Infinity LP.
  • Quartile 2 – MM Limited Partnership
  • Quartile 1 – Aecon Industrial

Craftsperson of the Year

  • Justin London – Insulator Journeyman and Turnaround General Foreperson for Stuart Olson at Suncor Base Plant.

Sustained Superior Performance Award

  • Worley Industrial Services ULC.’s long-term maintenance group at the Irving Oil Refinery for executing 2.56 million injury free craft hours and zero recordable incidents over 5 years.

365 DAILY MAINTENANCE AWARD

Quartile 4:

  • AlumaSafway Inc. at Syncrude Main Site.
  • Worley Industrial Services ULC. at Irving Oil Refinery.
  • Melloy Industrial Services Inc. at NOVA Chemicals Joffre.
  • Driver’s Industrial Installations Ltd. at Suncor Sarnia.
  • MM Limited Partnership at Syncrude Main Site.
  • Worley Industrial Services ULC. at Holly Frontier PCLI Mississauga.
  • Lorneville Mechanical Contractors Ltd. at NB Power Pt. Lepreau.
  • Melloy Industrial Services Inc. at NWR Sturgeon Refinery.
  • Lorneville Mechanical Contractors Ltd. at Nutrien Redwater.

Quartile 3:

  • AlumaSafway Inc. at Suncor Firebag.
  • Melloy Industrial Services Inc. at Nutrien Redwater.
  • Aecon Industrial at Stelco Hamilton & Lake Erie Works.
  • Worley Industrial Services ULC. at CF Industries.

Quartile 2:

  • AlumaSafway Inc. at CNRL Devon Jackfish
  • AlumaSafway Inc. at NB Power Pt. Lepreau
  • Edmonton Exchanger & Refinery Services Ltd. at Shell Scotford

Quartile 1:

  • Backcock & Wilcox Canada Corp. at NL Hydro – Holyrood Gen Station
  • Lorneville Mechanical Contractors Ltd. at Canaport LNG

WILLIAM WARCHOW SAFETY LEADERSHIP & INNOVATION AWARD

  • Civeo Installations Employees LP for their “Making Zero Count” safety program.

TRIPARTITE ZERO (RECORDABLE) INJURY TURNAROUND AWARD

Quartile 4:

  • Edmonton Exchanger & Refinery Services Ltd. at Syncrude – 2019 Project Falcon Turnaround.
  • Stuart Olson Industrial Projects Inc. at Suncor Base Plant – 2019 Turnaround.
  • Worley Industrial Services ULC. at Irving Oil Refinery – 2019 Fall Turnaround.
  • Melloy Industrial Services Inc. at Nutrien Redwater – 2019 Nitrogen Shutdown.

Quartile 3:

  • APTIM Services Corporation at Suncor Base Plant – 2019 Fall Outage.
  • Altex Industries at CNRL Horizon – 2019 Spring Turnaround.
  • APM Boiler Canada (Alstom) at Capital Power- Genesee 1 Turnaround

Quartile 2:

  • AlumaSafway Inc. at Suncor Base Plant – 2019 Spring TA.
  • Clearwater Energy Services @ Syncrude – PSV 1 &2

Quartile 1:

  • Clearwater Energy Services @ Syncrude Canada – Line 1-3

Budrow Tozer Most Improved Award

  • Driver’s Industrial Installations Ltd. for their “Supplementary Site Specific Training” program at Suncor Sarnia Refinery.

2020 Event Program

 Statistics

  • 11.37 million injury free craft hours were executed in the 2019 operational year.
  • 250 nominations were submitted by 21 Employers that included 37 Clients at 52 job sites across Canada.
  • 41.22 million craft hours submitted without a recordable incident under the CS2A program since inception.

Honorable Mentions

The Unions:

  • The Alberta Building Trade Unions executed 8.96 million injury free craft hours.
  • The New Brunswick Building Trade Unions executed 1.52 million injury free craft hours.
  • The Ontario Building Trade Unions executed 818,128 injury free craft hours.
  • The Saskatchewan Building Trade Unions executed 48,588 injury free craft hours.
  • The Newfoundland Building Trade Unions executed 35,960 injury free craft hours.

CLICK HERE to view the 2020 CS2A Winners!